OX BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Ox Business Systems Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you are using our website www.oxbusinesssystems.com (the “Site”).

This policy (the “Privacy Policy”), sets out the basis upon which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.


1. INFORMATION ABOUT OX BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED

We are a data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”), which means We are responsible for protecting your personal information. We are registered in Ireland under company registered number 513933. Our registered office is at the following address: First Floor, 14 Teeling Street, Sligo, Co Sligo, F91 HD3T.

We will only use information about you in accordance with the Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) or as otherwise permitted by law. By visiting the Site, or by submitting information to us, you signify your consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal information as set out in the Privacy Policy.

If you have any requests or questions about how we use your personal information please contact us using the following details:

Address:

  • Ox Business Systems Limited
  • Ground Floor,
  • The Building Block,
  • Waterfront House,
  • Bridge Street,
  • Sligo,
  • County Sligo,
  • Ireland,
  • F91 XY2N.

EMail:


If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you must not use the Site or submit any information to us.


2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal information is any information that personally identifies you or from which you could be identified. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. We may collect your personal information through your access and use of the Site, during conversations or correspondence with our representatives, or when you purchase products or services.

If you contact us, we collect the information you supply in relation to your query.

We may also collect technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

We may obtain information about your usage of the Site to help us develop and improve it further. Please also see our Cookies section below for information about how we use Cookies.


3. COOKIES

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small data file which can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once placed the cookie helps analyse web traffic and enables information to be transferred to and from your internet browser. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use a tool called Google Analytics in order to collect information about how visitors use the Site. This information is used to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. Although Google Analytics places a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the type of internet browser you use to access the Site, your computer operating system, your IP address, the number of visitors to the Site, the websites which visitors visited before visiting the Site and the areas of the Site they visited. The cookies cannot be used to disclose your individual identity.

We use the information we receive from Google Analytics only to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.


4. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law permits.


5. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • (i) to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • (ii) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • (iii) to record your visit to the Site so that we can deal with any problems that you have in using the Site, check how easy to use the Site is and tailor the Site to your preferences;
  • (iv) to improve the Site and our services to you;
  • (v) to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the Site and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • (vi) for research and analysis purposes;
  • (vii) for internal record keeping; and
  • (viii) for customer satisfaction and market research purposes.

If you cease to use the Site, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy or as permitted by law.

If you wish us to stop contacting you with information in connection with the Site, or our products or services, please send us an email using the contact details as set out above.


6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. We have put in place suitable administrative, technical and physical measures to ensure that your information is safeguarded from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Your personal information will only be disclosed as set out below.

We may disclose your information to any member of our group (which means any subsidiaries, as defined in Section 7 of the Companies Act 2014, or any holding company, as defined in Section 8 of the Companies Act 2014), our employees, affiliated companies and any successors in title to our business.

We will not disclose your information to any third party outside of the group except under the following circumstances:

  • (i) we may disclose your personal information to carefully selected service providers and agents who operate elements of the Site and process data on our behalf. These may include businesses who provide technology services such as hosting for our servers and email distribution and business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services;
  • (ii) from time to time we may also provide your information to carefully selected customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes, on our behalf, so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide including by recording your visits to the Site. If you consent, we or our agents, acting on our behalf, may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services. If you want to stop receiving this information, you can opt out at any time by sending us an email using the contact details as set out above; and
  • (iii) we may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the Site and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

7. MARKETING

We may provide you with information about new products/services, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. If you purchase a product/service from us we may retain your address for future mailings and/or emails. If you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us using the details as set out above to let us know and we will not send you any direct marketing.


8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with us on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used and shared by those sites.


9. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect via the Site.


10. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you, in accordance with the Provisions of the Data Protection Acts, by contacting us using the details as set out above. We may charge you an administration fee to cover the cost of carrying out your request. You should include adequate information to identify yourself and, such other relevant information that you may have that will assist us in fulfilling your request. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.


11. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whilst you are a user of the Site, We will acquire and process information about your use of the Site and the services provided through the Site. We will retain this information for the primary purpose for which it was obtained and for other legitimate purposes including, where required to do so by law. You may also ask us to change or delete any information we hold about you and we will make all reasonable efforts to update our records if we feel it is appropriate. Please help us to ensure your personal information is accurate by telling us as soon as reasonably possible in the event of change of address, contact details or other circumstances. If you would like to change any such information please contact us using the details set out above.


12. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with updates taking effect the next time you use the site or 30 days after we post the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, whichever is sooner. We suggest that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed as to how we process your personal information.


13. CONTACT

If you believe that any information we are holding in relation to you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details as set out above. Questions, comments and requests regarding the Privacy Policy are also welcomed and should be sent to us using the aforementioned contact details.